Skip navigation
Welcome, Guest! Please Login or Join

Loading...

Will NTSC consoles work with PAL TVs?

Jul 25, 2010 at 5:25:16 PM
Divine_Light (0)

(Andrew White) < Cherub >
Posts: 3 - Joined: 07/25/2010
Ireland
Profile
Hey guys. Will NTSC consoles work with PAL TV sets? I would like to know because I wish to purchase the North American consoles to benefit from the wider market (more competition, cheaper games) and larger library of games.

I tried researching it myself but I just ended up even more connfusd. I know it has something to do with 50Hz and 60Hz but that's about it. A simple Yes or No answer will be greatfully received.

-Divine_Light

-------------------------
 

Jul 25, 2010 at 5:35:11 PM
SUBSCRIBER
alekx (108)
avatar
(Alexander Kong) < Bowser >
Posts: 6338 - Joined: 06/09/2010
Alberta
Profile
it depends what kind of flux capacitator is in your tv this youtube link will help you figure it out.






Edited: 07/25/2010 at 05:35 PM by alekx

Jul 25, 2010 at 5:39:11 PM
Divine_Light (0)

(Andrew White) < Cherub >
Posts: 3 - Joined: 07/25/2010
Ireland
Profile
I have a 1.21 Gigawatt generator attached to my flux capacitor. If that assists.

-------------------------
 

Jul 25, 2010 at 6:26:03 PM
DMG (47)
avatar
(Dustin G.) < Kraid Killer >
Posts: 2155 - Joined: 02/09/2010
Germany
Profile
If your TV is capable of displaying 60Hz (which basically all newer TVs can) and you hook your NTSC console up via RCA cables you should be good to go.

-------------------------


Jul 25, 2010 at 7:11:11 PM
Levirules (12)
avatar
(Levi Morgan) < Meka Chicken >
Posts: 969 - Joined: 03/06/2010
New York
Profile
I don't know if it's an issue of capability- don't EU TV's run at intervals of 25fps?

-------------------------
::: Now playing: Demon's Souls, Portal 2 :::

Jul 25, 2010 at 7:41:48 PM
ThePlague (4)
avatar
(Mat Riot) < Eggplant Wizard >
Posts: 432 - Joined: 02/15/2010
New Zealand
Profile
should not be a problem. as long as you have a newish tv (last 10 years)

Jul 25, 2010 at 9:01:22 PM
Enslaved (106)
avatar
(Edd Showalter) < Master Higgins >
Posts: 7579 - Joined: 06/14/2010
Florida
Profile
I know there would be an issue with older TVs, but newer ones should be compatible with it.

-------------------------
Check out this really awesome WTB thread that I found, I heard this guy wants games at the cheapest rate possible!  Now on the look out for Unlicensed NES!

http://www.nintendoage.com/forum/...



Jul 26, 2010 at 3:22:20 AM
Yoveva (2)

(EDWIN CARTER) < Crack Trooper >
Posts: 118 - Joined: 05/08/2009
United Kingdom
Profile
It may be simpler to just use a chipped UK PAL NES as it plays a good 95%+ of NTSC games and so far I have only come accross maybe 10 NTSC games that do not run properly on it.

Jul 26, 2010 at 7:33:14 AM
Solariz (38)
avatar
(S A) < Meka Chicken >
Posts: 664 - Joined: 06/17/2010
Germany
Profile
Originally posted by: Yoveva

It may be simpler to just use a chipped UK PAL NES as it plays a good 95%+ of NTSC games and so far I have only come accross maybe 10 NTSC games that do not run properly on it.


Then the games will run slower than they should which wouldnt really be optimal
I am using a ntsc console with a rather new Phillips LCD and it runs perfect

-------------------------
Collection Stats: (05. November 2016)

NES ---->  175          
SNES+SFC ---->  126



 

Jul 26, 2010 at 8:38:22 AM
ninn (5)
avatar
(J. ninnghizidha) < Eggplant Wizard >
Posts: 289 - Joined: 06/14/2010
Austria
Profile
I am in Europe and I own an us nes too. It depends on the TV. If the TV is captable of NTSC it will just work, as stated above. If your TV can not handle the NTSC signal it will display in grayscale. I got two (actually some more) TVs, one works nicely with NTSC, the other one just displays a grayscale image.

You can test the TV easily if you got an ps2: Some games let you choose from PAL (50) or NTSC (60) - if it is grayscale on NTSC, NES will be grayscale too.

please, send me some cheap us-games too. 

-------------------------
no cool signature ... sorry ... 

Jul 26, 2010 at 4:10:36 PM
Sanna (25)
avatar
(S L) < Meka Chicken >
Posts: 553 - Joined: 12/01/2007
Sweden
Profile
I have a NTSC consol and it works on my PAL TV too. However, with a Top loader I only get greyscale and no sound because of the RF adapter. So don't buy a top loader.

-------------------------


Jul 27, 2010 at 1:08:45 AM
NESMASTER14 (26)
avatar
(color dreams) < King Solomon >
Posts: 4780 - Joined: 04/19/2008
Virginia
Profile
Dude simple fix:





-------------------------