Skip navigation
NintendoAge
Welcome, Guest! Please Login or Join
Loading...

Supaboy v2(July hardware update) swap trick gets FX2 & SA1 games to work, more A few little clips showing chipped games and multicart.

Aug 28, 2012 at 7:08:15 PM
Tanooki (185)
avatar
(The Wind Waker) < Bonk >
Posts: 17067 - Joined: 08/27/2010
Kentucky
Profile
I got it yesterday and here's a general review of some basic tests and impressions I've had so far.  Also included is info how on this version to make SA1 games (both Kirbys and Mario RPG) work with a swap trick.  As I figure out more I will revise this and if you have questions or comments leave them in the thread and I'll answer what I can.  I have around 80 SNES titles so if you need one looked at I may have it.

Battery Life/Charge: I charged it in around 3hours, have not discharged yet

Game Compatibility: (Youtube Proof of functionality) http://www.youtube.com/user/templ...
Working: General, DSP1, FX(Mario Chip1 and GSU-1), FX2 (DOOM), CX4, and SA1**
Not Working: SDD1(Street Fighter Alpha 2, graphical errors) and FX2 Yoshi's Island (garbled graphics, freezes)

D-Pad: Solid, but has the slight issue that also the RDP has, if you smash the dpad down in the center it causes weird behavior in some titles, like Pocky and Rocky makes them move upwards, but if you stick to the outside of the pad it's responsive equally in all directions.  Other buttons are solid.  Also I think the reset on this(no super powerpak) is solid as long as you hold the button down.

Sound/Audio: Only tested out of the system itself, and I've fired up 10-12 games, about 1/2 or more first party and they sound right, nothing is muffled.  The scratchy speaker issue of the original version I don't hear it.  I've put this up to maximum and listened to a variety of samples from the deep strings in the DOOM game to the light bongo-y like audio of DKC3 and the soft sounds of Kirby's Dream Land 3.  Everything sounds crisp and clear, no fuzz, no scratch even on max volume on the handheld.

Screen Quality: Seems quite solid, the only issue is if you hold the unit where the screen faced up and away from you it will fade, but any other extreme angle to the side doesn't do it, and straight ahead is nice.  The visuals are fairly sharp but I guess like the Nomad or Turbo Express your mileage may vary with a few games that have small print as it may not scale to where it's as easily readable on a larger screen as intended but it's not a problem either.  It's sharp, clean, crisp and most of all smooth unlike seeing these old games on a big LCD screen where they range from super sharp to muddy or somewhere in the middle.

Jacked into the TV: This seems to work extreme well from the little test I have done so far.  I used DKC3 again for this one to check it out against playing it portably.  The A/V cable seems to be of a pretty solid quality and pops into the top of the system.  When it is in there the system still uses the LCD which seems fairly pointless because it disables the systems controls, you must use an external game pad.  I did use one and the handling on it is 1:1 with a real SNES so if the possible issue I mentioned with the dpad is a problem, this takes care of it.  The audio and the visuals going through the unit's tv cable is solid, enough said.  It looked and sounded just the same as my snes and mini snes on my 26" Panasonic Viera LCD tv (about 5-6years old now.)

System Build Quality: Now I never had the original but I heard it felt a little thin and light.  To me this one is not.  It seems firm to me.  I've given it a good squeeze and a little twist here and there and didn't feel any give.  The controller ports are very solid and don't rattle or come loose on your game pads.  All the buttons feel natural, not 'off', mushy, cheap or flimsy.  Just that d-pad issue I mentioned before which I'm going to look into.  The only real issue is the dumb LED button on bottom in green, it's always green, it's off when the system is on, it stays green when you charge it, then it's off when full.  You get NO warning I'm told when it dies other than your audio and visuals start to get rough and wobbly.

Here's an expansion of the list of games I've tested and the SA1 I double starred for a reason.
-Ninja Warriors
-Super Valis IV
-Pocky & Rocky
-Earthbound
-Mega Man X3(CX4)
-DOOM(FX2)
-Starfox(FX1)
-Donkey Kong Country 3
-Super Mario RPG(SA1)
-Kirby Super Star(SA1)
-Kirby's Dream Land 3(SA1)
-Unique pirate 7in1 cart I have, fired up menu ok and played Super Turrican and Lion King alright.

**SA1 Game Swap Trick: The chip itself when designed by Nintendo also worked as a lockout chip, think of it as a devious evil younger brother prick of the NES-10 on NES carts.  It basically checks for legit hardware and if not, the games won't fire up. Sucky right? 
1) Boot any game, even other chipped titles like Starfox.
2) Once loaded press and HOLD the reset button.
3) Pull the game out and place Mario RPG, Kirby's Dreamland 3 or Kirby Super Star in the slot.
4) Release the reset button.
5) Game boots have fun.

As it stands, the only two games with issues are SDD1 Street Fighter Alpha2, it gets lines through the screen as it's not decompressing the data right and Yoshi's Island which just glitches visually and gets stuck.  I obviously have not tested anything I don't own nor have I tested Japanese stuff.  I don't have Top Gear 3000 which uses a chip too so I have no clue about that either.  I also did not test out the Super Gameboy, there's a video online already proving that one works out of the box.

Aug 28, 2012 at 7:24:21 PM
Thamiel (46)
avatar
(Anthony Spencer) < Eggplant Wizard >
Posts: 235 - Joined: 01/23/2012
Victoria
Profile
Appreciate your time and effort, looks like a purchase is in order.

Aug 28, 2012 at 7:38:45 PM
Nebula (6)

(hello goodbye) < Little Mac >
Posts: 61 - Joined: 04/09/2011
United States
Profile
Noooo...I actually really love playing Yoshi's Island!!!  Damnit...that one hurts.  You said there are graphical giltches and then it gets stuck?

Say it ain't so....

Aug 28, 2012 at 8:18:46 PM
RetroSauce (176)
avatar
(Andrew Sauce) < Kraid Killer >
Posts: 2211 - Joined: 01/03/2012
Indiana
Profile
I was really hoping they would fix the D-pad in the model 2. Why is a good D-pad so hard to come by?

Aug 28, 2012 at 8:26:03 PM
Tanooki (185)
avatar
(The Wind Waker) < Bonk >
Posts: 17067 - Joined: 08/27/2010
Kentucky
Profile
Yes what happens is random. Sometimes Nintendo shows in the white, but when it goes to colors with the border it chokes. Other times Yoshi will make it to the title and the island is locked and the background(not the water) rotates, or it will get into the baby with the yoshi party and it begins to degrade. Once I got it into play on 1-1, but then it bombs and whined about losing stars and mario then crashed.

The D-pad I need to look at, but I'm thinking perhaps it's fixable. I need to see what the board on the inside looks like, because if something can be stuffed under their dpad to stop that kind of contact it would be fine. I'm thinking since it goes flat and probably hits like up, left and right at the same time it sends that signal to the game and confuses it if it does (not all games should do it, the RDP was hit and miss depending which.) I honestly just am afraid of opening it not knowing how it's sandwiched in there if I can't get it back together or I'd do it right now.

Aug 28, 2012 at 9:31:39 PM
NexPhr3ak0r (75)

(Max Power) < El Ripper >
Posts: 1064 - Joined: 06/11/2011
Massachusetts
Profile
have you tested the supaboy with a powerpak? Kinda curious if it works.

Aug 29, 2012 at 1:12:55 AM
Tanooki (185)
avatar
(The Wind Waker) < Bonk >
Posts: 17067 - Joined: 08/27/2010
Kentucky
Profile
I don't have one. It doesn't seem picky about illegitimate carts considering my green plastic multi-cart fired up with no issues.

Aug 29, 2012 at 11:07:02 AM
graveyard3503 (72)
avatar
(Matt Van Bodegraven) < Eggplant Wizard >
Posts: 278 - Joined: 12/01/2010
Indiana
Profile
When I got mine and did testing, my only game that did not work was Super Mario RPG. Now I have heard that a certain version works on the Supaboy. I have to try the swap trick, but I am still looking for the elusive copy that works.

-------------------------
 

Aug 30, 2012 at 2:14:58 AM
Tanooki (185)
avatar
(The Wind Waker) < Bonk >
Posts: 17067 - Joined: 08/27/2010
Kentucky
Profile
Well the elusive copy is v1.0 and I don't think there's a way to really known until you find one that just works without having the ability to dump the game to the computer and check it.

Aug 30, 2012 at 9:39:45 AM
graveyard3503 (72)
avatar
(Matt Van Bodegraven) < Eggplant Wizard >
Posts: 278 - Joined: 12/01/2010
Indiana
Profile
From what I have found you can tell by the number stamped on the back on the game.  I have tested 6 copies of Super Mario RPG, and all have had only numbers stamped on the back.  I am looking to find one that has a letter and then numbers stamped on the back. 

-------------------------
 

Aug 30, 2012 at 2:32:43 PM
Tanooki (185)
avatar
(The Wind Waker) < Bonk >
Posts: 17067 - Joined: 08/27/2010
Kentucky
Profile
I've seen that speculated but never confirmed, but also people do swap backs.

Aug 30, 2012 at 2:35:55 PM
graveyard3503 (72)
avatar
(Matt Van Bodegraven) < Eggplant Wizard >
Posts: 278 - Joined: 12/01/2010
Indiana
Profile
I am still searching for one.  If you happen to stumble upon one and test it, let me know the results.

-------------------------
 

Sep 25, 2012 at 1:17:37 AM
jon-theBeard (4)
avatar
(Jon McClay) < Little Mac >
Posts: 53 - Joined: 09/23/2012
United States
Profile
so mine is behaving quite strangely. I just got a Supaboy off Amazon and I'm pretty sure it's a V2. It came in a black box and doesn't have the standard audio problems that others have. How do you know you have a V2?

When I put in my copy of Super Mario RPG it never boots. I tried the swap and that fails as well. However 2 times today it randomly worked. I could load a save, play some and save again. Then when I try the reset button, the game stops working....I'm mega bummed...any suggestions?

Also, do you guys have any tips on what kind of replacement battery I am looking for? I want to get some extra batteries for long flights.

-------------------------
WTB: Kirby's Dreamland 3 [SNES], TMNT Turtles in Time [SNES], Sailor Moon RPG REPRO [SNES], Battletoads & Double Dragon [SNES]

WTS: 2 Copies of Super Mario RPG with 1.0 chips (plays on Supaboy


Sep 25, 2012 at 1:21:15 AM
Tanooki (185)
avatar
(The Wind Waker) < Bonk >
Posts: 17067 - Joined: 08/27/2010
Kentucky
Profile
I have no idea about the battery but I never bothered to look, as for the swap failing I have no idea at all because the system in the black box is supposed to be v2.

Sep 26, 2012 at 2:11:20 PM
Hrechkaness (0)
avatar
(Mitch Hrechka) < Cherub >
Posts: 1 - Joined: 09/26/2012
Manitoba
Profile
I thought I'd share my input. I just recently bought a Supaboy(August 23, 2012) and received it in the black box. To my understanding, that means I have received the v2 edition but I am not seeing an increase in the battery life that supposedly 5 hours long now as apposed to 2.5 - 3 hours. I also don't have the improved audio feedback from headphone jacks that was said to of been fixed. I am experiencing the same issues many people here are having with Mario RPG and Yoshi's Island. I have managed to get both to work but it is very inconsistent when they will play. I haven't tried the swap trick yet(I will give that a shot when I get home) I have just been pulling the cartridges out and placing it back in until the game fires up. This method will sometimes work immediately or it can take many tries, like I said, it's inconsistent. Luckily I have cleaned all my games so I won't have any issues with dirtying up the connector pins. This method is not recommended and it infact erased all of my saved files from my Mario RPG game twice(Luckily I was planning on starting a new file both times).

I have read Tanooki's comment about Yoshi's Island being glitchy so I have tried a way to get past the intro screen. The many times I have attempted to play Yoshi's Island I would always get stuck on the intro screen and whenever I pressed start it would never take me to the world map, it would just reset the game. So what I did was I literally sat through the entire intro story and waited for the game to automatically load the game map. From there on game worked just fine.

How long does it usually take for people to charge the supaboy? I feel like it takes just as long to charge as it does to drain the battery. I have also noticed that if you are playing the supaboy plugged in, it either doesn't charge the battery or it takes a really long time to charge. Anyone experience the supposed 5 hour battery life Supaboy yet? I am considering returning mine if it means upgrading to the higher battery pack and better audio.


Edited: 09/26/2012 at 02:18 PM by Hrechkaness

Sep 26, 2012 at 11:21:16 PM
Tanooki (185)
avatar
(The Wind Waker) < Bonk >
Posts: 17067 - Joined: 08/27/2010
Kentucky
Profile
Well perhaps it's version dependent on Yoshi but mine sitting or not, best I got was 1-1 and just barely stepping into it before it locked up.

Charging I didn't time but vaguely paid attention and it was a few hours so it's probably on the nose of like 3~hrs from when it empties the battery and shuts down as you play it since you get no warning really. If you plug and play yes it does charge far slower.

Sep 27, 2012 at 10:15:25 AM
Zing (23)
avatar
(Daniel Corban) < Ridley Wrangler >
Posts: 2727 - Joined: 01/22/2011
Ontario
Profile
Note that, unlike Super Mario RPG, there is a revision 1.1 of Yoshi's Island. I doubt that it matters, but you may want to test with both 1.0 and 1.1 revisions of the game.

-------------------------
Selling half my NES/SNES/PS1 collection (ending Dec 1):
http://tinyurl.com/zingebay...

Sep 27, 2012 at 2:00:59 PM
Tanooki (185)
avatar
(The Wind Waker) < Bonk >
Posts: 17067 - Joined: 08/27/2010
Kentucky
Profile
SMRPG actually has a 1.0, 1.1 and 1.2 board.

Sep 27, 2012 at 6:53:11 PM
Nickp (0)

(Nick Patey) < Cherub >
Posts: 2 - Joined: 09/27/2012
Newfoundland
Profile
Tanooki would you happen to know where i can purchase a SupaBoy V2? Im thinking of purchasing one and want to be sure i get a V2, i live in canada if that makes any difference.

EDIT: NVM, found it on stoneage gamer which is officially affiliated with hyperkins website.


Edited: 09/27/2012 at 07:27 PM by Nickp

Sep 27, 2012 at 7:30:35 PM
Tanooki (185)
avatar
(The Wind Waker) < Bonk >
Posts: 17067 - Joined: 08/27/2010
Kentucky
Profile
This is who I got it from: http://myworld.ebay.com/gameplays...

It's 75 shipped, they alone retail at 80, and he throws in a free new in box knockoff tomee snes pad too.

Sep 29, 2012 at 7:07:26 AM
jon-theBeard (4)
avatar
(Jon McClay) < Little Mac >
Posts: 53 - Joined: 09/23/2012
United States
Profile
That's a good deal!

-------------------------
WTB: Kirby's Dreamland 3 [SNES], TMNT Turtles in Time [SNES], Sailor Moon RPG REPRO [SNES], Battletoads & Double Dragon [SNES]

WTS: 2 Copies of Super Mario RPG with 1.0 chips (plays on Supaboy


Sep 29, 2012 at 5:25:45 PM
Tanooki (185)
avatar
(The Wind Waker) < Bonk >
Posts: 17067 - Joined: 08/27/2010
Kentucky
Profile
Yes it is and they warrant their purchases for X amount of days too, can't remember, but it's beyond the usual 7day BS ebay enforces.