Skip navigation
Welcome, Guest! Please Login or Join

Loading...

Reproduction Lets Build a Tales of Phantasia Cart! Lots of Pictures

Jun 10, 2016 at 1:43:07 PM
twitch (0)

< Cherub >
Posts: 6 - Joined: 05/03/2016
Profile
Is a Chrono Trigger Chrimson Echoes possible this way or does it need a 139 ?

Jun 10, 2016 at 1:54:49 PM
Retrostage (35)
avatar
(Mike S) < Meka Chicken >
Posts: 572 - Joined: 10/17/2011
Alberta
Profile
Needs a 139.

-------------------------

Brand New NES, SNES, N64 and Sega Genesis boards available! Great for reproductions/homebrew! http://nintendoage.com/forum/mess...
Buy them from my website here: http://www.retrostage.net

Apr 22 at 1:23:01 AM
mdisconzi (0)

< Cherub >
Posts: 7 - Joined: 01/16/2016
Profile
What defines if an exhirom game needs the decoder 139? 

Apr 22 at 8:28:41 AM
MrPete1985 (34)
avatar
< El Ripper >
Posts: 1126 - Joined: 07/13/2014
Pennsylvania
Profile
Tales of Phantasia is the only ExHiROM that does not need a 139 because the save data is mapped to a different location, all others are ROM hacks and do not remap the save data.

-------------------------
Just about anything you would want to know about SNES repros
The best SNES PCBs you can buy
Mask ROM Adapter Boards
Fixing stuff on my YouTube channel

I fix game cartridges and make repros.  Send a PM If you are interested in my services.

Apr 22 at 3:17:42 PM
mdisconzi (0)

< Cherub >
Posts: 7 - Joined: 01/16/2016
Profile
Thank's for your answer  , I will try to make a tales of phantasia using a BJ3 as donnor, thanks a lot.

Apr 26 at 4:27:00 AM
Ice Man (13)
avatar
< Eggplant Wizard >
Posts: 236 - Joined: 05/13/2016
Germany
Profile
When using BJ3M keep in mind that you have to manually connect A20 and solder a wire from ROM A20 to MAD-1 Pin 13 for both MaskROMS, since A20 is normally connected to VCC or GND, can't remember of hand.


Edited: 04/26/2017 at 04:27 AM by Ice Man

Oct 02 at 8:42:46 PM
darksarcasm (0)
avatar
< Tourian Tourist >
Posts: 32 - Joined: 07/08/2015
Ohio
Profile
Originally posted by: Ice Man

When using BJ3M keep in mind that you have to manually connect A20 and solder a wire from ROM A20 to MAD-1 Pin 13 for both MaskROMS, since A20 is normally connected to VCC or GND, can't remember of hand.





I'm using a 1J3M board... do you know if there special instructions for this board? I've tried multiple times and all I'm getting is a black screen.

I did notice that A22 on the Snes connector is connected to pin 12 of the MAD chip, but not connected to A22 of the Mask ROM. Is that normal?


Edited: 10/02/2017 at 08:51 PM by darksarcasm

Oct 02 at 9:10:21 PM
darksarcasm (0)
avatar
< Tourian Tourist >
Posts: 32 - Joined: 07/08/2015
Ohio
Profile
More info if it'll help:
Using two 32Mbit EEPROMs. Did not fill the 32Mbit one that only has 16Mbit because it changes the checksum. (I also tried filling it... didn't work).

Used this exact method in the thread to make the game.

Verified program and all that, tried stitching the ROM back together and it works in the emulator, so I don't think it's the EEPROM. Verified continuity between all the pins on both TSOP adapters, and the cart connectors where applicable (like A22 not actually going to A22 like I said above).

I hope I'm missing something obvious but I've spent at least 10 hours on this already! Any help would be appreciated.


Edited: 10/02/2017 at 09:11 PM by darksarcasm

Oct 03 at 4:18:30 PM
Ice Man (13)
avatar
< Eggplant Wizard >
Posts: 236 - Joined: 05/13/2016
Germany
Profile
Using 1J3M you have to rewire the MAD-1 properly to act like LJ3M (Tales of Phantasia board).

Just solder in the 2x32MBit EEPROMs like you normally would except each /OE lines. (You really don't need pin 35 (A22) here anyway).

Desolder the MAD-1 completely and lift pin 1,12,13 and 16 and connect it like this:
Pin 1 -> ROM1 /OE
Pin 12 -> SNES A22 (Cart#47)
Pin 13 -> SNES A23 (Cart#48)
Pin 16 -> ROM2 /OE

Oct 03 at 7:26:33 PM
darksarcasm (0)
avatar
< Tourian Tourist >
Posts: 32 - Joined: 07/08/2015
Ohio
Profile
Originally posted by: Ice Man

Using 1J3M you have to rewire the MAD-1 properly to act like LJ3M (Tales of Phantasia board).

Just solder in the 2x32MBit EEPROMs like you normally would except each /OE lines. (You really don't need pin 35 (A22) here anyway).

Desolder the MAD-1 completely and lift pin 1,12,13 and 16 and connect it like this:
Pin 1 -> ROM1 /OE
Pin 12 -> SNES A22 (Cart#47)
Pin 13 -> SNES A23 (Cart#48)
Pin 16 -> ROM2 /OE





Thanks for this, I'll try it out soon (need to use the desoldering tool at work tomorrow hah).

I have two questions, though:

1) Where did you find the pinouts for the MAD chip for ToP, and would I be correct in saying the MAD chip is wired the same for all HiROM boards, and similarly all LoROM boards are the same?

2) After posting this, I looked back at the board in the original post, and it seems to be also a 1J3M board, unless I'm not seeing it correctly. Why did OP not have to rewire it like that?

And thank you so much for the help. This game has been on my list for a long time.

Oct 04 at 5:06:51 AM
Ice Man (13)
avatar
< Eggplant Wizard >
Posts: 236 - Joined: 05/13/2016
Germany
Profile
1. From a ToP board obviously.

2. He did rewire it, too. Pin 1 and 16 are naturally NC on a 1J3M so he just connected the wire on it without lifting.

Oct 04 at 8:27:26 AM
darksarcasm (0)
avatar
< Tourian Tourist >
Posts: 32 - Joined: 07/08/2015
Ohio
Profile
Haha I meant is there a website somewhere that shows it, or did you have a ToP board somewhere? I was unable to find documentation on it.

And what about pin 12? I didn't see any rewiring he did for that one. I followed his instructions exactly so if there's nothing he missed, I'm stumped.

I'm going out to purchase a new donor and try again with that one. Maybe I damaged the board? Some pads did come off while I was desoldering (not the first time I desoldered) so maybe I had bad connections...

Oct 04 at 3:07:49 PM
Ice Man (13)
avatar
< Eggplant Wizard >
Posts: 236 - Joined: 05/13/2016
Germany
Profile
Pin 12 seems to be the same then. I had a ToP.

Oct 04 at 7:09:18 PM
darksarcasm (0)
avatar
< Tourian Tourist >
Posts: 32 - Joined: 07/08/2015
Ohio
Profile
Ok, I'll try a new board tomorrow after I get home from work, and I'll let you know how it goes. As for the ROM, when I load it into an emulator or ucon64, it still says "HiROM: Yes". I'm assuming that doesn't mean the ROM was edited to actually be HiROM, just that the emulator groups them together, right? I'm using the En by DeJap v1.2 (lower case) ROM.

Again, I really appreciate your help - I know it isn't the easiest thing to troubleshoot things like this over the internet, I've tried to help scores of people throughout the years in the comments of my tutorials.


Edited: 10/04/2017 at 07:19 PM by darksarcasm

Oct 05 at 8:05:14 PM
darksarcasm (0)
avatar
< Tourian Tourist >
Posts: 32 - Joined: 07/08/2015
Ohio
Profile
Finally got it to work! It must have been a broken pad somewhere. I desoldered the TSOP adapter board at least 3 times, so that was a lot of heat to put into that pad. I just started over with fresh parts and this time it worked on the first try.

Thanks for your patience!